Put simply, inspiring teachers inspire learning.

We believe that education happens through imitation, so it is essential that our faculty and staff are worthy of being emulated. Our teachers are to be scholars themselves—incessant readers and lifelong learners. They need to have a clear Christian testimony, exhibit a calling to this work, are knowledgeable about their subject, and take great delight in the education of children. 

We are selective in our hiring process because every faculty and staff member is charged with carrying out the mission of Providence.

 

Administration

Jeff Hendricks

Jeff Hendricks

Headmaster
Ashley Sambrano

Ashley Sambrano

Head of Lower School
Tag Green

Tag Green

Head of Middle School
Wes Boyd

Wes Boyd

Director of Athletics
Don Gailey

Don Gailey

Director of Facilities, Security, and Benefits
Meredith Lockhart

Meredith Lockhart

Director of Admission
Jill McClung

Jill McClung

Director of Development and Alumni
Hector Pena

Hector Pena

Director of Technology
Ann Piper

Ann Piper

Director of Communication and Marketing
Bill Sharp

Bill Sharp

Director of Finance and Operations

Staff

Karen Chapman

Karen Chapman

Registrar, Assistant to the Director of Admission
Ali Dunagan

Ali Dunagan

School Nurse
Laurel Folmar

Laurel Folmar

Assistant to the Head of Middle School
Melissa Miller

Melissa Miller

Librarian
Susan Moore

Susan Moore

Director of Human Resources
JR Netherland

JR Netherland

Facilities and Maintenance
Cindy Newsom

Cindy Newsom

Receptionist
Anne Pickle

Anne Pickle

Assistant to the Headmaster
Herman Sample

Herman Sample

Facilities and Maintenance
Sarah Sargent

Sarah Sargent

School Nurse
Marin Stone

Marin Stone

Assistant to the Head of Lower School
Sterling Tamlyn

Sterling Tamlyn

Communication and Marketing Assistant
Zach Zajac

Zach Zajac

Facilities and Maintenance

Faculty

EARLY LEARNERS
Ashley Sambrano

Ashley Sambrano

Head of Lower School
Kelley Tiffany

Kelley Tiffany

Early Learners Coordinator
Lee Ann Burdette

Lee Ann Burdette

Prekindergarten Teacher
Kathleen Hamilton

Kathleen Hamilton

Prekindergarten Teacher
Tara Green

Tara Green

Kindergarten Summer Birthdays (KSB) Teacher
Kay Baxter

Kay Baxter

Kindergarten Teacher
Jenay Puckett

Jenay Puckett

Kindergarten Teacher
Allison Ryan

Allison Ryan

Kindergarten Teacher
Nicole Wylie

Nicole Wylie

Kindergarten Teacher
Mary Francis Baker

Mary Francis Baker

Early Learners Music Teacher
Dana Younger

Dana Younger

Kindergarten Teacher

Faculty

LOWER SCHOOL
Ashley Sambrano

Ashley Sambrano

Head of Lower School
Suzann Bires

Suzann Bires

Class Two Teacher
Sue Windrick

Sue Windrick

Class One Teacher
Colette Overturf

Colette Overturf

Class One Teacher
Lynda Peters

Lynda Peters

Class One Teacher
Stephanie Taylor

Stephanie Taylor

Class Three Teacher
Stephanie Scudder

Stephanie Scudder

Class Three Teacher
Kendalyn Smith

Kendalyn Smith

Class Three Teacher
Kendall Penny

Kendall Penny

Class Four Teacher
Dawna Debter

Dawna Debter

Class Four Teacher
Julie Conatser

Julie Conatser

Class Four Teacher
Cindy McWhorter

Cindy McWhorter

Classes One through Three Nature Studies Teacher
Kasie Cooper

Kasie Cooper

Class Four Nature Studies Teacher
Caroline Bair

Caroline Bair

Class Three Teacher
Megan Karr

Megan Karr

Class Two Teacher
Allison Manes

Allison Manes

Class Two Assistant
Angie Matthews

Angie Matthews

Class One Teacher
Rebecca Stubbs

Rebecca Stubbs

Lower School Music Teacher
Melanie Tucker

Melanie Tucker

Class Two Teacher

Faculty

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Tag Green

Tag Green

Head of Middle School
Rob Conatser

Rob Conatser

Classes Five and Six Science Teacher
Lori Hearn

Lori Hearn

Classes Seven and Eight Science Teacher
Cheere Helton

Cheere Helton

Class Six English and History Teacher
Allison Jackson

Allison Jackson

Class Five English and History Teacher
Karen Jensen

Karen Jensen

Class Six English and History
Vince McGee

Vince McGee

Classes Seven and Eight Latin Teacher
Eileen Ohanian

Eileen Ohanian

Class Seven English Teacher
Emily Pickett

Emily Pickett

Classes Four through Six Latin Teacher
Tim Ricchuiti

Tim Ricchuiti

Chair, Middle School Mathematics, Class Eight Math Teacher, Classes Seven and Eight Logic Teacher
Eric Sague

Eric Sague

Classes Seven and Eight History Teacher
Emily Talbot

Emily Talbot

Class Five English, Math, and History Teacher
Chris Thelen

Chris Thelen

Classes Five and Six Math and Class Six Boys Bible Teacher, Coach
Faiza William

Faiza William

Class Seven Math Teacher, Class Eight Science Teacher
Kelly Woods

Kelly Woods

Class Eight English Teacher

Faculty

FINE ARTS
John Hendricks

John Hendricks

Director of Music, Middle School Music Teacher
Mary Francis Baker

Mary Francis Baker

Early Learners Music Teacher
Julia Begert

Julia Begert

Classes Four through Eight Art Teacher, Class Five Nature Studies Teacher
Lindsey Curtis

Lindsey Curtis

Early Learners Art Teacher, Lower School Art Teacher
Rebecca Stubbs

Rebecca Stubbs

Lower School Music Teacher

Athletics

Wes Boyd

Wes Boyd

Director of Athletics
Mark Gibson

Mark Gibson

Assistant Athletic Director, P.E. Teacher, Athletics Coach
Patrick Dempewolff

Patrick Dempewolff

Athletic Assistant, P.E. Teacher, Coach
Anne Beller

Anne Beller

PK-Class Five P.E. Teacher, Coach
Ashley Moore

Ashley Moore

P.E. Teacher, Coach

 

Meet our Board of Trustees.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

about Slideshow

Faculty & Staff

Inspiring Teachers Inspire Learning

 

Forming Habits. Training Minds. Shaping Hearts.